Maine Two Footers / Sandy River Railroad / Locomotives / No.2

   

Sandy River Railroad No.2

 

Built: 1822
Cylinders: 8" x 12"
Driving wheels: 30"
Total weight: 23,750lbs
Tractive force: 2,636lbs
Formerly:
Billerica & Bedford RR, Puck
Disposed to: P&R as Bo Peep
Scrapped: 1915-20

Photo: Gary Kohler collection

Return to Sandy River Locomotives

 

Return to Home Page

Copyright 1999-2007, all rights reserved
Best viewed 800 x 600 with Javascript enabled