Maine Two Footers / Sandy River Railroad / Locomotives / No.1

   

Sandy River Railroad No.1

 

Built: 1877
Cylinders: 8" x 12"
Driving wheels: 30"
Total weight: 23,750lbs
Tractive force: 2,636lbs
Formerly: Billerica & Bedford RR, Ariel
Disposed to: SR&RL
Scrapped: 1915-20

Photo: Gary Kohler collection

Return to Sandy River Locomotives

 

Return to Home Page

Copyright 1999-2007, all rights reserved
Best viewed 800 x 600 with Javascript enabled