Maine Two Footers / Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes Railroad / Locomotives / No.5

   

SR&RL Railroad No.5

SR&RL No.5

 

Built: 1890
Cylinders: 10-1/2" x 14"
Driving wheels: 33"
Total weight: 36,000lbs
Tractive force: 5,363lbs
Tank capacity: 600 gallons
Formerly:
No.4 of the SRRR
Scrapped: 1915-20

Photo: Gary Kohler Collection

Return to The SR&RL Locomotives

 

Return to Home Page

Copyright 1999-2007, all rights reserved
Best viewed 800 x 600 with Javascript enabled