Maine Two Footers / Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes Railroad / Locomotives / No.19

   

SR&RL Railroad No.19

 

Built: 1904
Cylinders: 12" x 16"
Driving wheels: 33"
Total weight: 50,000lbs
Tractive force: 10,682lbs
Tank capacity: 1,500 gallons
Formerly:
No.8 of the SRRR
Scrapped: 1935

Photo: Gary Kohler Collection

Return to The SR&RL Locomotives

 

Return to Home Page

Copyright 1999-2007, all rights reserved
Best viewed 800 x 600 with Javascript enabled