Maine Two Footers / Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes Railroad / Locomotives / No.17

   

SR&RL Railroad No.18

 

Built: 1893
Cylinders: 12" x 16"
Driving wheels: 33"
Total weight: 47,500lbs
Tractive force: 9,495lbs
Tank capacity: 1500 gallons
Formerly:
The second No.2 of the SRRR
Scrapped: 1936

Photo: Gary Kohler Collection

Return to The SR&RL Locomotives

 

Return to Home Page

Copyright 1999-2007, all rights reserved
Best viewed 800 x 600 with Javascript enabled