Maine Two Footers / Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes Railroad / Locomotives / No.16

   

SR&RL Railroad No.16

SR&RL No.16

 

Built: 1892
Cylinders: 12" x 16"
Driving wheels: 33"
Total weight: 47,500lbs
Tractive force: 9,495lbs
Tank capacity: 1500 gallons
Formerly: SRRR's second No.3, Old Star
Scrapped: 1935

Photo: Gary Kohler Collection

Return to The SR&RL Locomotives

 

Return to Home Page

Copyright 1999-2007, all rights reserved
Best viewed 800 x 600 with Javascript enabled