Maine Two Footers / Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes Railroad / Locomotives / No.15

   

SR&RL Railroad No.15

SR&RL No.15

 

Built: 1891
Cylinders: 12-1/2" x 16"
Driving wheels: 33"
Total weight: 49,500lbs
Tractive force: 11,250lbs
Tank capacity: 1400 gallons
Formerly: No.3 of the P&R, Geo. M. Goodwin
Retired:
1923
Scrapped: 1935

Photo: Gary Kohler Collection

Return to The SR&RL Locomotives

 

Return to Home Page

Copyright 1999-2007, all rights reserved
Best viewed 800 x 600 with Javascript enabled